News

Year 7 boys seven a side
Peter Bennett | 13/11/2019

Results:- 1st St Thomas More, 2nd Highgate Wood, 3rd Alexandra Park, 4th Greig City, 5th Fortismere, 6th Heartlands, 7th Gladesmore & 8th Park View.

KS4 Badminton 2019
Peter Bennett | 13/11/2019

Hosted by Duke's Aldridge 8 boys teams and 7 girls teams entered.

Results:-

Girls 1st Alexandra Park, 2nd Duke's Aldridge,3rd Greig City Academy, 4th Fortismere, 5th Heartlands High, 6th Highgate Wood & 7th St Thomas More.

Boys 1st Heartlands High, 2nd Duke's Aldridge, 3rd Alexandra Park, 4th Highgate Wood, 5th= Park View & Greig City Academy, 7th=Fortismere & St Thomas More.

Primary Schools Mixed Tag Rugby 2019
Peter Bennett | 13/11/2019

Twenty six teams entered and the quality of play keeps improving each year. This highlights the great work being done in the primary schools.Schools were divided into pools then further pools in the aftrnoon relating to the placing in the morning groups.

Top 5 positions:- 1st Rhodes Avenue A, 2nd St Michael's A N6, 3rd Coldfall, 4th St Michael's B N6 & 5th Muswell Hill.

Full results in docs

Hi 5 Netball
Peter Bennett | 17/10/2019

A very good competition with 23 schools competing held at Highgate School.Two pools of eleven plus Chestnuts which gave all schools a minimum of ten games.

All results in docs

POOL A !st Weston Park, 2nd Tetherdown, 3rd Coleridge, 4th Rokesly, 5th Muswell Hill, 6th Highgate Primary, 7th St Aidan's, 8th Lea Valley, 9th North Harringay, 10th Belmont & 11th Our Lady of Muswell.

Pool B 1st Coldfall, 2nd St Ignatius, 3rd Harris Philip Lane, 4th St Mary's CE, 5th st Michael's N6, 6th Rhodes Avenue, 7th Crowland,8th Campsbourne,9th South Harringay, 10th St Paul's and All Hallows &11th Bounds Green.

Chestnuts played some games instead of North Harringay and Rhodes Avenue.

Overall winners:- 1st Coldfall, 2nd Weston Park, 3rd Tetherdown & 4th St Ignatius.

Girls Table Tennis
Peter Bennett | 17/10/2019

Hosted by Alexandra Park

U/13 1st Alexandra Park, 2nd Highgate Wood, 3rd St Thomas More & 4th Fortismere

U/15 1st St Thomas More & 2nd Alexandra Park

Boys U/13 Table Tennis
Peter Bennett | 09/10/2019

Hosted by Alexandra Park with thanks to Mrs Hawkins

1st Fortismere, 2nd St Thomas More, 3rd Highgate Wood, 4th Woodside High & 5th Alexandra Park

Boys Years 9/10 Table Tennis
Peter Bennett | 08/10/2019

Hosted at Gladesmore School by Mr Reid.

1st Fortismere, 2nd Harris Academy, 3rd Gladesmore, 4th St Thomas More, 5th Park View, 6th Alexandra Park, 7th Highgate Wood& 8th Woodside High

Year 7/8 Girls Football
Peter Bennett | 08/10/2019

A good competition with nine schools entering

1st Fortismere, 2nd Alexandra Park, 3rd Highgate Wood, 4th Greig City Adademy, 5th Park View, 6th Hornsey Girls, 7th Heartlands High, 8th Woodside High & 9th St Thomas More

Cross Country
Peter Bennett | 03/10/2019

A great turnout with 600+ runners starting.

RESULTS

Individual: Girls- Primary 1st Kitty Rokesly, 2nd Amy Kirk Tetherdown, 3rd Elkie Baker. Years 7/8 1st Gi Ferreira Highgate, 2nd Lauren Russell Highgate, 3rd Hattie Munday Highgate Wood. Years 9/above 1st Mia Manttan Highgate, 2nd Alice Metcalf Channing, 3rd Isobel Chadwick Highgate. Boys:- Primary 1st Ben Redland Highgate Primary, 2nd Trizano Trinity Academy, 3rd Louie Broadway Highgate Primary Years 7/8 1st David Baah-Okyere St Aloysius, 2nd Alex Mulvihill Latymer, 3rd S Brown Highgate, Years 9/above 1st Spike Blake Fortismere, 2nd Monte Watson Alexandra Park 3rd Terrel Foster Alexandra Park.

Team Results Girls:- Primary 1st Coleridge A, 2nd Tetherdown A, 3rd Coldfall A. Years 7/8 1st Highgate A, 2nd Channing A, 3rd Highgate B, Years 9/above 1st Fortismere, 2nd Channing, 3rd Highgate Wood. Boys:- Primary 1st Coleridge A, 2nd Highgate Primary, 3rd Coldfall A, Years 7/8 1st Alexandra Park, 2nd Gladesmore 3rd Highgate. Years 9/above 1st Highgate Wood, 2nd Alexandra Park, 3rd Gladesmore.

Full Results in docs

Year 7 Girls Tag Rugby
Peter Bennett | 03/10/2019

A great introduction to rugby hosted by Duke's Aldridge.

1st Alexandra PaRK, 2nd St Thomas More & 3rd Highgate Wood

Primary Schools Football Finals
Peter Bennett | 30/09/2019

Girls Finals Thursday 3rd October 4.00pm at Rhodes Avenue School

Rhodes Avenue, South Harringay, North Harringay & Earlham

Boys Finals Thursday 10th October 4.00pm at Rhodes Avenue School

St Michaels N6, Risley, Devonshire Hill &Trinity

 

YEARS 9/10 GIRLS FIVE A SIDE FOOTBALL
Peter Bennett | 26/09/2019

A great competition held at Fortismere organised by Adem Ali on behalf of the Haringey Sports Development Trust

1st Fortismere, 2nd Alexandra park, 3rd Highgate Wood, 4th Woodside, 5th Heartlands, 6th Greig City, &th Hornsey, *th St Thomas More.

Full results in docs

Year 8 Girls Tag Rugby
Peter Bennett | 26/09/2019

Hosted by Highgate Wood School

!st Highgate Wood, 2nd Alexandra Park, 3rd= Gladesmore & St Thomas More

London Skolars Tag Rugby Sessions Years 2 - 6
Peter Bennett | 16/09/2019

Tag Rugby Sessions for Boys and Girls Ages 7 - 11 years

New River 10:00am - 11:00am

Saturdays Starting 7th September for 13 weeks to 30th November

Cost £2 per session

Poster in docs

 

Year 3/4 Athletics
Peter Bennett | 26/06/2019

Year 3/4 Quadkids Athletics

Thursday 11th July

Albert Road Recreation Ground

Next to Rhodes Avenue School

Primary Schools Kwik Cricket
Peter Bennett | 25/06/2019

The girls kwik cricket competition was hosted by North London CC

The final was extremely close with Rhodes Avenue winning from Channing by three runs. Fifteen schools took part.

The following day the Best Team competition hosted by North Middlesex CC was a three way tie between Rokesly, Rhodes Avenue and Tetherdown with Rokesly the victors having scored more runs.

Full results in docs

Primary Schools Netball 7 a side
Peter Bennett | 03/06/2019

Important Notice

Primary Schools Netball

Please send your entries direct to Stephanie Pride at Highgate School.

Stephanie.Pride@highgateschool.org.uk

Entries close Friday 14th June

If entry already sent to Charlie please re enter Charlie has left Highgate.

London Mini Marathon
Peter Bennett | 01/05/2019

Before the main London Marathon there are a series of Junior Races run over the last 3 miles of the course and finishing on the Mall.  The race attracts the best young runners from across the country doubling as both National Road Race Championships and London Borough Challenge.

Haringey fielded a team of 33 young athletes across the 6 races finishing 7th of the London Boroughs in the U13 Girls and U17 women.  Among a host of great performances on the day includes Spike Blake finishing   24th overall in the U13 Boys and Gerance Ferera 41st in the U13 Girls.

Thanks as always to Burk and his team of volunteers who looked after the runners on the day.

Virgin London Mini-marathon and British Road Race Championships

The Embankment  London

Sunday 28th April

Weather: Overcast and cool

U13 Boys (242 Runners) 3 miles

1st Redbridge 51 pts

12th Haringey 216 pts

1st Ben Peck (Thetford) 16:05

24th (4th in the Borough Challenge) Spike Blake 16:58

116th (59th) David Baah Oyere 18:58

119th (62nd) Billy Fudge 19:02

151st (91st) Zac Turner 19:31

175th (115th) Sam Lindsell 19:54

178th (118th) Sam Brown 19:56

U13 Girls (246 Runners) 3 miles

1st Richmond 41 pts

7th Haringey 187 pts

1st Ruby Vinton (Ipswich Harriers) 17:14

41st (7th) Gerance Ferera 19:17

82nd (28th) Hattie Munday 20:06

94th (39th) Lauren Russell 20:25

115th (59th) Issy Watkins 20:42

120th (64th) Elinor Chadwick 20:48

130th (74th) Matilda Donald 20:56

U15 Boys (225 Runners) 3 miles

1st Richmond 51 pts

13th Haringey 244th

1st Thomas Archer (Hackney) 15:09

LONDON SKOLARS PRIMARY TAG RUGBY TOURNAMENT
Peter Bennett | 01/05/2019

An excellent competition refereed by the Skolars U/20 players.

A separate boys and girls competition each split into two pools.

St Michael's were outstanding winning both the competitions.

Full results in docs

Year 3 & 4 Red Tennis
Peter Bennett | 01/05/2019

The competition was held at New River Sports Centre indoor tennis centre. The competitioin is mixed with two boys and two girls competing in each round.

Results:- 1st Coleridge, 2nd Weston Park, 3rd Coldfall, 4th Muswell Hill, 5th Bounds Green, 6th South Harringay, 7th Rokesly, 8th St Gilda's, 9th North Harringay & 10th Trinity

Full results in docs

 

earlier entries