Cross Country Running Haringey Champs [secondary + primary] 30/11/2018

Cross Country Running Haringey Champs [secondary + primary]
Festival | Peter Bennett | 01/10/2018

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR TEAMS ON THE WEBSITE: www.haringeysport.com   I write to…

X Country Running

Inter school

30/11/2018 13:00-16:00
West Green Primary School, Chestnuts Primary School, Seven Sisters Primary School, Belmont Junior School, and 80 more… Belmont Infant School, Harris Primary Academy Philip Lane, Lordship Lane Primary School, Devonshire Hill Primary School, Alexandra Primary School, Risley Avenue Primary School, The Willow Primary School, Noel Park Primary School, Rokesly Infant School, Rokesly Junior School, Campsbourne Infant School, Campsbourne Junior School, Coleridge Primary School, St. Aidans Primary School, Weston Park Primary School, Highgate Wood School, Crowland Primary School, Tiverton Primary School, Ferry Lane Primary School, Earlsmead Primary School, Stamford Hill Primary School, Gladesmore Secondary School, Woodside High Secondary School, Park View School, Lea Valley Primary School, St Paul's & All Hallows Infant School, St Paul's & All Hallows Junior School, Lancasterian Primary School, Mulberry Primary School, Harris Academy Coleraine Park, Duke's Aldridge, The Brook, Blanche Nevile School, Riverside , The Vale School, Welbourne Primary School, St. Anns Primary School, Holy Trinity, Bruce Grove Primary School, South Harringay Infant School, South Harringay Junior School, North Harringay Primary School, Stroud Green Primary School, Hornsey Girls Secondary School, St Mary's CofE Infant School, St Mary's CofE Junior School, St Gilda's Junior School, St Peter in Chains Infant School, St Michael's CofE N22, Greig City Academy, Rhodes Avenue Primary School, St Martin of Porres Primary School, Bounds Green Infant School, Bounds Green Junior School, Our Lady of Muswell, Alexandra Park Secondary School, Coldfall, Muswell Hill Primary School, Tetherdown Primary School, St James CofE, Highgate Primary School, St Michaels CofE N6, Fortismere Secondary School, St Francis de Sales Infant School, St Francis de Sales Junior School, St John Vianney Primary School, St Paul's Primary School, St. Ignatius Primary School, St Mary's RC Infant School, St. Mary's RC Junior School, Earlham Primary School, St. Thomas More RC, College of North East London, Haringey 6th Form Center, Heartlands High School, Wisdom Independent School, Trinity Primary Academy, Highgate Public School, Channing Girls School, The Octagon
New River Sports Centre

Dave Thomas
e-mail: dthomas@blueyonder.co.uk
phone: 07710528997
website: http://www.haringeysport.com

Yr5, Yr6, Yr7, Yr8, and 4 more… Yr9, Yr10, Yr11, 16+

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR TEAMS ON THE WEBSITE: www.haringeysport.com

 

I write to invite your school to enter teams for the Secondary School’s Cross Country Championships to be held at New River Sports Centre  on Friday 25th November 2016 between 1.30 and 3.30pm. Details and registration are on this site.

 

Map attached. Please click on Docs.

 

As per last year the races start and finish on the track with laps of the park land course behind, course map is attached. The course is suitable for running spikes, football boots or training shoes that provide some grip.

Depending upon numbers,  For all age groups it will be teams of 6 with 4 to score. (Sixth Form teams 4 to run with 3 to score). You may enter more than one team in an age group if you have several runners. Second team positions will count after all six ‘A’ team runners are in. If any of the local primary schools wish to enter any athletes please ensure they are of a good standard, the primary championships are later in March, (Last year the programme finished late due to many athletes being entered from year 6 that found the course to difficult),Yr 6 teams welcomed.

The approximate race times are:

(Minor) Y6 & Y7 Girls & Boys 1.30pm

(Junior) Y8/9 Girls & Boys 2.00pm

(Intermediate) Y10/11 Girls & Boys 2.30pm

(Senior) 6th Form Girls & Boys 2.30pm

The first 8 runners to finish in each age group will be selected to run for the Haringey Schools Teams in the Middlesex Schools XC Championships on Thursday 26th January 2017. Minor (Y6&7); Junior (Y8&9); Intermediate (Y10/11); Senior (Y12/13).

Yours sincerely

Dave Thomas / Peter Bennett

SGO Woodside High School / SGO Highgate Wood School

PLEASE REGISTER YOUR TEAMS ON THE WEBSITE: www.haringeysport.com

IMPORTANT! We only accept online registration, please do not send emails, or call to register.

(This makes registration transparent and helps us to keep everything in one place. Thank you for your help.)

Dave

Mobile: 07710528997

Email: dave.a.thomas@blueyonder.co.uk